2023 Appellate court opinions: Employment
[…] The primary basis for the People’s UCL claim derived from Business and Professions Code section 6128(a) which makes it a misdemeanor for an attorney who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” In June 2022, Potter demurred to the People’s complaint on multiple grounds, including that the People’s UCL claim was barred by California’s litigation privilege.