New employment laws from 2025
[…] - Expanding enforcement: Employees can bring claims individually or on behalf of others, similar to a representative action.
Action items
SB 648 goes into effect on January 1, 2026. Employers who hire employees to provide services for customers (specifically hotels and restaurants) should familiarize themselves with what is defined as a tip or gratuity under the Labor Code to avoid inadvertent violations of the Labor Code and face investigation or citation.
Specifically, tips and gratuities are defined in Labor Code section 350 as “any tip, gratuity, money, or part thereof that has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a business over and above the actual amount due the business for services rendered or for goods, food, drink, or articles sold or served to the patron. Any amounts paid directly by a patron to a dancer employed by an employer subject to Industrial Welfare Commission Order No. 5 or 10 shall be deemed a gratuity.”
SB 693. Employees: meal periods: water corporations
What the law currently requires